Tuesday, December 27, 2011


Top, Carters/ Leggings, Byloz/ Shoes and Socks, Hello Kitty

There is no better gift than the gift of my life - Zoe. She's my everything and probably the every reason for my existence. Love you my baby! 

P.S. Wasn't able to document Christmas 2011 and so I'll make it up on New Year! Wishing I could feature Mana Davao. 

Sunday, December 25, 2011


Blazer, Clothes for the Goddess/ Leopard print racerback, Plains and Prints
 Chiffon shorts, SM dept. store/ Shoes, Charles and Keith/ Accessories, DIY

 Diva's Feathered earrings, My DIY 
The Chairman Louel (Zoe's Ninong and Homecoming King) As if! Expected gud nya yan! Jappy, one of the organizers, Vincent, Emcee and the lady of the night my gorgeous mare, Diva,  who was also the emcee that carried the crowd so well. 
 My Baller ID. 

Eena's Blazer, Forever21

The pose was really candid and it was really cute! We had similar nails and our rings were so cute. Behind her good looks is a larger than life brainy girl. She's a doctor and is officially a 1st year resident at Southern Phil Medical Center. Go Eena! 

Our 10th year High School Reunion with the 'Awesomest' people. Not everybody made it because almost half of our batch our already abroad and most of them are now living in the States. But maybe another 10 years after, more people could make it. This was held at the Summit Bar, The Royal Mandaya Hotel. "Fight Fight Blue and White Go Go Ateneo Sisbumba 3x One Big Fight!"

Friday, December 16, 2011

Foodies ain't Goodies

Another Photoshop experiment so you'll be expecting more trial and errors. Now, I'm trying this retro comic effect chuva. This was a random text from my food partner. Since everyone was talking about Gino's burger and so might as well try them. And yes, this is like the western kind of burger. The patty is thick indeed and super juicy. The price is reasonable too for the price of 125 for a serving this large and really delicious it will make your head spin.

And because we were so fickle minded of which flavor we should share, the guy decided to put two in a cup for the price of one. LOL. At Crepalato. Well, I always die for creamy and rich ice creams but when you want to cut out the sugar and fat, this is a better choice. 

She's a happy camper. Nadala sa charms (She took it with her charms) And so the two little pigs went home and slept. OINKY-NESS. 

Thursday, December 15, 2011


Bag, H&M/ Shoes, Jessica Simpsons/ Cardigan, House of Glamorosa/
Tank Top, Bench/ Trousers, Oxygen/ Belt, ForMe

Forgive me but I'm just starting out Photoshop and so my inner top looked almost my skin. Have you noticed that my  outfit now is a bit similar from my previous post? After looking at the picture, I got inspired and started to experiment on my clothes and I came up with these. I hope it worked out for me. It's just that I wore flats and a sling bag since my IT was to the bank and a late lunch in the streets of Davao City. And how ironic it is that I make tons of accessories but I'm just using a bangle right? There are just times when I wanted to look simple. But looking at this picture I guess I should accessorize more. Accessories would really make an outfit stand out. I only had on photo because at the back of my mind, Zoe was already waiting for me so I had to make a quick post looking pale. I'll try harder to make the photos better and my face better as well. hehe

Diva's nice legs and shoes from Anthology

Diva & I had another food binge at Gino's Burger. I will blog about them soon. 


Tuesday, December 13, 2011


I've been looking for inspirations on how to wear blazers and I'm thinking wearing it to an event this month. I hope I find the one. 

Photos courtesy of

DIY: Feather Earrings

I am making a simple tutorial on feather earrings. Since it is the in season, so might as well show you how to make one. What you'll need: 

First, insert the small trunk (trunk???) of the feather inside the connector and then lock it buy pushing the end tail. Set them aside.

Put the bead inside the pin. Cut the excess then make a loop just enough to keep it intact. 

Use a jump ring to connect the beads and the ear hook.

Lastly, connect the feather to the end loop of the beads then it's DONE! :D

You can always use other techniques, color or style but basically this is how you make one.
And I just noticed my worn out nail art polished (which I did the first time) is so distracting. Motherhood and doing the laundry. Some photos appear shaky as well because I had to rely on the timer :/ 



Saturday, December 10, 2011

Focus on the Details

My favorite belts as of the moment bought them at Soul and ForMe. The other one was reversible and so it was like having two belts for the price of one. Take that as a good deal. How I wish all clothes would be like that. That might be a good line of clothing right? I'll name it... Twins in Fashion! haha. Random thoughts. 

SALE are everywhere and I'm keeping my eyes shut from envy with shopping. I've been making accessories lately and I got more inspired when a group of pretty and really pretty girls adored them. I wish I could take photos of them wearing it. The sad thing was I didn't had the time to take good photos of them. Too bad. 

I heard mass yesterday at Ateneo with Diva and it was really touching. It has been a long time and I wanted to break down and cry. Call me cry baby but I am so in need of spiritual intervention right now and I want to go to church again today. Maybe yes I will. 

Have a Happy Sunday Everyone! 

Joycee =)

Friday, December 2, 2011

Remember December

The Christmas decorations are really adorable. It was an unplanned visit to Mai's apartment and who is currently 5 months pregnant. A lot of pregnant friends nowadays and I'm excited for them too.  

Christmas is really near, have you made your Christmas list? As for me, not yet! I love cramming for gifts... it gives me the Christmas feel :)



My mom had this cute paper clips from her friend which I fell inlove with. I am such a cute things junkie and my room is filled with this things (stickers, scrapbooks, pins... name them and I probably have them). And that is why I love crafting so much! :) 

Imitating those cute pictures. 

Can't get over them. I am a shallow person. I love cute things and I really get giddy and happy with these! 

And for today, my lower legs still aches since I kinda forced myself to walk 5k this afternoonI hope the pain will go away because I'm really pushing myself to lose the excess fats. Lord help! hehe

Wednesday, November 30, 2011


Printed white top, Urban Outfitters / Hotpink Blazer, Ann Taylor / Carrot Pants, Oxygen / Sunnies, Kate Spade, Necklaces, DIY. Bracelets, Random Finds

I finally had the effort on taking photos because I was very excited to wear my new necklaces on. The sad thing is... the pictures are blurry because brotherhood was still sleeping and so I had no choice but to use the tripod. I'm not really used with finding angles and all... that is why some photos were cut or mostly bad angles :( 

This is not flattering at all but I have to show my blurry necklaces :( I guess I need a remote for my cam and not use the timer because it wastes so much time. And while my baby Zoe is still asleep, the kikay mom is doing her kababawan. hehe.

I wish hubby is around to take my photos without complaints. :) Hopefully very very SOON!

SOON to be available online! and everything are CHEAP! Still thinking on selling at multiply.

More accessories coming soon. 


Saturday, November 26, 2011

Strawberry Shortcake!

I know hubby would really be happy seeing  Zoe wear this top which he was very proud of having good taste. Isn't she so adorable? :) Her hair kinda wet because I gave her a brisk bath to freshen her up. Too sad her Hello Kitty watch wasn't really clear. Too cute! I so dig cute things.

I just love the details. Peter Pan collar anyone? Got the top for just 70 php ($ 1.67) Thanks to thrift buys and credits to Uyanguren (for those who know about this place). It is the place to be! 

The cake and the so yummy cupcakes!!! 

Cute right? It also had an engraved name of Athena here! Ate Gladys bakes the best!

Birthday Girl with SSC Host :D

Love this <3 so candid

Friendships I miss a lot...

I just love the pop of colors! I will try my best to learn photoshop. Where can I get free apps?????? 

joycee <3

Tuesday, November 22, 2011

someone like you..

blings and LV (mom's not mine :( )

This week was fine and the whole waiting is being stressful!!! I was thinking making this my new header... I don't know where my edited version was placed in my drive. My peg has always been flowy and girly but nowadays, it just wont work out. Tummy fats, man arms and the list goes on. Been trying to get back in shape. Had 5k run/walk for 3x a week now (at least) but the weather isn't just cooperating. 

I miss clothes. I miss wearing them without being too conscious! Hormones had been taking over me lately. And the husband isn't supportive at all. I'll have to work it on my own. Imagine being laughed at your emotions. How could that be even a person? 

Anyway, I was watching a morning show today and I got carried away. I was glued on my seat realizing I was crying all over. And Adele's Someone like you was being played as the background music. I thought I already got through being too affected. But it made me feel better after. The emotions were so real you can feel it. 

Too much drama. I am still needing some inspiration for my new collection of accessories. I just don't have the drive yet. And a realization: Even if you love each other, it doesn't mean you'll have the happy ending because sometimes love is not enough to keep the fire burning. 


Wednesday, November 16, 2011

we started out at coffee.....

x coffee cat's mocha latte x
x k1's champagne, pizza, tacos x
x trina and THE MASCARA x
x my champagne, padded snakeskin top and blue eyes x 
x shaine and her sexy shourlders! x

<3 joycee

Smokin' Hot Eyes! LOL

A preview from our make up sesh with BFF's still waiting for the uploads. 

I Love Urban Decay! They are true to their color! swear! 

Friday, November 11, 2011

Finally had my tools working on my Hands.

These are a few of the new accessories I just made... Everything are sold out (selling them too) I began this hobby when I was 19 and turned out to be fun. Made it as business as well. I remember back then that I made my 5k capital to 20k! :) Thinking of doing more crafting while waiting..... keeping my fingers crossed!